The story of Tbilvino begins in early sixthies of the XX century.
The company was restructured in 1999 and equipped with modern European equipment. By that time the company developed new philosophy and new approaches aimed at producing high quality wines for the wine consumers.
As a result of these innovations Tbilvino produces 78 different wines under four Trade Marks – Tbilvino, Georgian Valleys, Iveriuli and Special Reserve.
In partnership with International Finance Corporation (IFC) Tbilvino began establishment of grape primary processing plant in Kakheti region in January 2012. The plant will be equipped with Italian grape processing equipment. In 2009, 2010 and 2011 Tbilvino was the largest exporter of Georgian wines. The company successfully exports wines to 28 countries worldwide.
During the past 7 years Tbilvino wines were awarded with Gold, Silver and Bronze medals at renowned and prestigious international wine competitions such as Decanter - London, IWSC - London, Concours Mondial de Bruxelles- Brussels, etc.